2016 CCA Texas STAR Leader Board Update as of: 8.7.16

Story by CCA STAR

Photo by David J. Sams

Only 2 confirmed redfish winners at the moment, so that leaves 3 truck, boat, motor and trailer prizes available to win in Texas Ford Dealers Redfish Division and over 50 tagged redfish are still out there swimming.

 Keep in mind, STAR doesn’t end until September 5 at 5p.m. so about 4 more weeks remain in the 2016 CCA State of Texas Anglers’ Rodeo!  If you are planning to go fishing between now and Labor Day, DO NOT wet a line without your STAR Insurance!

2016 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)

SCHOLARSHIP DIVISIONS – LEADER BOARD AS OF: 08/07/16

 

STARKIDS SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION  (ages 6 – 10 ONLY) – $50,000 SCHOLARSHIP                                                                                               *DENOTES NEW FOR THE WEEK

 

FISH SPECIES LEADER 1ST RUNNER UP 2NDRUNNER UP 3RDRUNNER UP 4TH RUNNER UP
FLOUNDER

 

 

5 LBS. 1 OZ.

KATHRYN BURDA (8)

OF CORPUS CHRISTI, TX

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 15 OZS.

CHANDER TRIPATHI (10)

OF AUSTIN, TX

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 7 OZS.

HALEY NICAR (10)

OF LAKE JACKSON, TX

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

3 LBS. 15 OZS.

NOAH FONG (10)

OF HOUSTON, TX

PELICAN REST

3 LBS. 13 OZS.

OWEN STRAIN (9)

OF ROSENBERG, TX

CANEY CREEK MARINA

SHEEPSHEAD

 

8 LBS. 12 OZS.

RYLAN BASCI (7)

OF LEAGUE CITY, TX

WEST END MARINA

8 LBS. 1 OZ.

BAILEY GAUDET (9)

OF BAYTOWN, TX

MARBURGER’S

7 LBS. 9 OZS.

KIMBER ADAMS (8)

OF CROSBY, TX

MARBURGER’S

7 LBS. 5 OZS.

TANNER MOSER (10)

OF BAYTOWN, TX

MARBURGER’S

6 LBS. 7 OZS.

LANCE HARMS (10)

OF SAN ANTONIO, TX

SEAWORTHY MARINE

GAFFTOP

 

 

6 LBS. 5 OZS.

ASHTON SUMRALL (8)

OF ORANGE, TX

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

5 LBS. 7 OZS.

BELLA BARTRAM (8)

OF PORTLAND, TX

SEAWORTHY MARINE

5 LBS. 7 OZS. *

NOLAN MAYBERRY (8)

OF LOS FRESNOS, TX

SO.SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 0 OZS.

ADDISON TULLOS (8)

OF LUMBERTON, TX

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

4 LBS. 14 OZS.

CALEB RATCLIFFE (10)

OF WEBSTER, TX

MARBURGER’S

 

ACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP TROUT DIVISION  (ages 11 – 17 ONLY)   6 LB. MIN. – $25,000 SCHOLARSHIP

 

FISH SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1ST RUNNER UP

 

2ND RUNNER UP

 

3RD RUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

SPECKLED TROUT

Upper Coast

(6lb. min.)

7 LBS. 9 OZS.

DAWSON HEINICKE (15)

OF CYPRESS, TX

MARBURGER’S

7 LBS. 8 OZS.

DYLAN BALCH (15)

OF LIBERTY, TX

STINGAREE MARINA

6 LBS. 15 OZS.

CADE TYRA (16)

OF DICKINSON, TX

PELICAN REST MARINA

6 LBS. 14 OZS.

CONNER GARY (16)

OF PEARLAND, TX

PELICAN REST MARINA

6 LBS. 12 OZS.

BLAKE SCHAUB (12)

OF DICKINSON, TX

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

SPECKLED TROUT

Middle Coast

(6lb. min.)

6 LBS. 14 OZS.

SYDNEY GREAVES (16)

OF PALACIOS, TX

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-MATA

6 LBS. 10 OZS.

JACOB GUTHMAN (16)

OF EAST BERNARD, TX

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-MATA

6 LBS. 9 OZS.

AVERY KUBECKA (14)

OF PALACIOS, TX

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-MATA

6 LBS. 9 OZS.

LANDON MOSLEY (11)

OF BAY CITY, TX

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-MATA

6 LBS. 4 OZS.

FAITH BANNERT (15)

OF EL CAMPO, TX

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-MATA

SPECKLED TROUT

Lower Coast

(6lb. min.)

7 LBS. 9 OZS.

MITCH LYSSY (17)

OF FALLS CITY, TX

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

7 LBS. 3 OZS.

BLAKE JANYSEK (17)

OF KARNES CITY, TX

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 12 OZS

FEDERICO CAPPADONA (12)

OF LINN, TX

SO.SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

NONE

 

NONE

 

STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP INSHORE DIVISION  (ages 11 – 17 ONLY) – $25,000  SCHOLARSHIP

 

FISH SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1st RUNNER UP

 

2NDRUNNER UP

 

3RDRUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

FLOUNDER

 

 

5 LBS. 3 OZS.

CADE DUGI (16)

OF ADKINS, TX

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

5 LBS. 0 OZS.

THOMAS FISHER, JR. (14)

OF BUDA, TX

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

4 LBS. 13 OZS.

WELDON WEST (11)

OF CORPUS CHRISTI, TX

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 5 OZS.

JACK KUESER (15)

OF HOUSTON, TX

PELICAN REST MARINA

4 LBS. 2 OZS.

RYAN BRADFORD (12)

OF MAGNOLIA, TX

STINGAREE MARINA

SHEEPSHEAD

 

10 LBS. 2 OZS. *

NICK BELL (13)

OF BAYTOWN, TX

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

9 LBS. 14 OZS.

BECKA KNIGHT (12)

OF ROCKWELL, TX

MARBURGER’S

7 LBS. 8 OZS.

BEN IBARRA (16)

OF BAYTOWN, TX

MARBURGER’S

7 LBS. 2 OZS.

TYLER ZARELLA (17)

OF LEAGUE CITY, TX

MARBURGER’S

6 LBS. 5 OZS.

BRENDEN CANTU (13)

OF CYPRESS, TX

PELICAN REST MARINA

GAFFTOP

 

 

6 LBS. 5 OZS.

JORDAN SANDOW (17)

OF KINGWOOD, TX

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

5 LBS. 9 OZS.

TY MUNSCH

OF PORT BOLIVAR

STINGAREE MARINA

5 LBS. 3 OZS.

BLAKE FAILS

OF LAKE JACKSON, TX

SURFSIDE MARINA

4 LBS. 13 OZS.

BO STOBART (14)

OF WINNIE, TX

STINGAREE MARINA

4 LBS. 12 OZS.

CONLEY THAMES (13)

OF SAN ANTONIO, TX

SEAWORTHY MARINE

                                   

REVISED 8/08/16

 

 

2016 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)

                                                                                                LEADER BOARD AS OF: 08/07/16                         *DENOTES NEW FOR THE WEEK

 

FISH SPECIES LEADER 1ST RUNNER UP 2ND RUNNER UP 3RD RUNNER UP 4TH RUNNER UP
SPECKLED TROUT

Upper Coast

(8lb. min.)

9 LBS. 9 OZS.

DEAN HALEWYN

OF ALVIN, TX

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

9 LBS. 7 OZS.

TIM BARTA

OF KATY, TX

SURFSIDE MARINA

9 LBS. 0 OZS.

RYAN WASAFF

OF HOUSTON, TX

WEST END MARINA

8 LBS. 8 OZS.

GEORGE MILBURN

OF BOLIVAR, TX

STINGAREE MARINA

8 LBS. 7 OZS.

TANIA BALCH

OF LIBERTY, TX

STINGAREE MARINA

SPECKLED TROUT

Middle Coast

(8lb. min.)

9 LBS. 1 OZ.

THAD REICHERT

OF CATSPRING, TX

CANEY CREEK MARINA

8 LBS. 14 OZS.

DAVID BAROS

OF EL CAMPO, TX

HARBOR B & T- MATA

8 LBS. 13 OZS.

CODY VACEK

OF EL CAMPO, TX

HARBOR B & T- MATA

8 LBS. 13 OZS.

WILLIAM BODUNGEN

OF LOUIS, TX

HARBOR B & T- MATA

8 LBS. 12 OZS.

SHAWN HICKL

OF LOUISE, TX
HARBOR B & T- MATA

SPECKLED TROUT

Lower Coast

(8lb. min.)

9 LBS. 1 OZ.

JAMES B VAUGHAN

OF RUNGE, TX

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

9 LBS. 1 OZ.

ROBERT TREVINO

OF SAN JUAN, TX

SOUTH SHORE B & T

9 LBS. O OZS. *

JOSE L. FLORES

OF BROWNSVILLE, TX

SOUTH SHORE B & T

8 LBS. 15 OZS.

CHAD COOLEY

OF RAYMONDVILLE, TX

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

8 LBS. 11 OZS.

COBY YOUNG

OF HELOTES, TX

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

 

FISH  SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1ST RUNNER UP

 

2ND RUNNER UP

 

3RD RUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

KINGFISH

 

(30 lb. min.)

62 LBS. 13 OZS.

MATTHEW BRONSTEIN

OF HOUSTON, TX

SURFSIDE, TX

59 LBS. 10 OZS.

GINGER KACAL

OF EL CAMPO, TX

HARBOR B & T- MATA

57 LBS. 11 OZS. *

COOPER FORD

OF WESLACO, TX

SOUTH SHORE B & T

54 LBS. 7 OZS.

KYLE STEWART

OF MONTGOMERY, TX

HARBOR B & T- MATA

53 LBS. 6 OZS. *

JOHN M. BEST

OF LA PORTE, TX

SURFSIDE MARINA

DORADO

 

(20 lb. min.)

24 LBS. 11 OZS.

SHANE HUFF

OF CANYON LAKE, TX

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

23 LBS. 15 OZS.

KOLBY SCOTT

OF ARANSAS PASS, TX

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

21 LBS. 2 OZS.

CURTIS LUCHAK

OF FREEPORT, TX

SURFSIDE MARINA

NONE NONE

 

 

 

LING (COBIA)

 

(50 lb. min.)

60 LBS. 7 OZS. *

TRAVIS HILD

OF LAVERNIA, TX

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

NONE NONE NONE NONE

 

FISH SPECIES LEADER 1ST RUNNER UP 2ND RUNNER UP 3RD RUNNER UP 4TH RUNNER UP
FLOUNDER

 

 

6 LBS. 13 OZS.

PAUL GREGORY

OF BRAZORIA, TX

CANEY CREEK MARINA

6 LBS. 6 OZS.

KENNETH LESCHBER

OF ARANSAS PASS, TX

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

6 LBS. 5 OZS.

JOSHUA DELPH

OF RICHMOND, TX

MARBURGER’S

6 LBS. 1 OZ.

CHARLOTTE LITTLE

OF SAN ANTONIO, TX

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 8 OZS.

PATTI STRIMPLE GILMORE

OF PORT BOLIVAR, TX

STINGAREE MARINA

SHEEPSHEAD

 

10 LBS. 5 OZS.

JERRY MILLS

OF HOUSTON, TX

MARBURGER’S

9 LBS. 10 OZS.

RODOLFO IBARRA, SR.

OF DAYTON, TX

MARBURGER’S

8 LBS. 5 OZS.

ANDREW RINCON

OF HOUSTON, TX

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 1 OZ.

REGINALD CROOK

OF PASADENA, TX

MARBURGER’S

8 LBS. 1 OZS. *

JENNIFER WILSON

OF BAYTOWN, TX

MARBURGER’S

GAFFTOP

 

 

7 LBS. 8 OZS.

TROY SUMRALL III

OF ORANGE, TX

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

6 LBS. 11 OZS.

DARREN GUERNSEY

OF LUMBERTON, TX

SPORTSMANS SUPPLY

6 LBS. 1 OZ.

TODD CORPORON

OF HUTTO, TX

HARBOR B & T- MATA

6 LBS. 0 OZS.

DERIK YEAGER

OF VIDOR, TX

STINGAREE MARINA

5 LBS. 9 OZS.

JOSH MAREK

OF LEAGUE CITY, TX

STINGAREE, TX

TEXAS FORD DEALERS REDFISH DIVISION

1ST WINNER                                          2ND WINNER                                       3RD WINNER                                       4TH WINNER                                       5TH WINNER

TRUCK/BOAT PACKAGE

 

JEFF MYERS
OF HOUSTON, TX

TAG TA 816 Caught 6/10/16

PELICAN REST MARINA

MICHAEL W. BOYER

OF SAN ANTONIO, TX

TAG TA847 Caught 7/30/16

TERRY’S SEAWORTHY MARINE

NONE NONE NONE
BOAT PACKAGE  

 

 

NONE

 

 

 

NONE NONE NONE NONE

6 TAGGED REDFISH HAVE BEEN CAUGHT – 2 WINNERS, 4 INELIGIBLE…Winners will be in order of the date caught!                                          REVISED 8/08/16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *