Updated standings for CCA/STAR Tournament

ccastarThe 2012 CCA/STAR Tournament is in full swing, and an updated leaderboard was released this week.

Below are the current standings as of July 23.

The tournament runs through Labor Day Weekend.

 

 STARKIDS SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION  (ages 6 – 10 ONLY) – $50,000 SCHOLARSHIP

 

FISH SPECIES

LEADER

1ST RUNNER UP

2NDRUNNER UP

3RDRUNNER UP

4TH RUNNER UP

FLOUNDER

 

 

6 LBS. 12 OZS

BRILEY EASON (7)

(of League City, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 4 OZS.

DYLAN GILL (10)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 2 OZS. *

LAYTON STARY (9)

(of El Campo, TX)

INDIANOLA FISHING MARINA

4 LBS. 14 OZS,

KOLTON TAUBERT (10)

(of Seminole, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 1 OZS.

CODY SHELTON (9)

(of East Bernard, TX)

RUSSELL’S BAIT & TACKLE

SHEEPSHEAD

 

8 LBS. 3 OZS.

TATIANA YBARRA (10)

(of Houston, TX)

FAT BOY’S BAIT & TACKLE

7 LBS. 4 OZS.

CAMERON LUCAS (10)

(of Cypress, TX)

STINGAREE MARINA

5 LBS. 15 OZS.

NICHOLAS BELL (9)

(of Baytown, TX)

JJ’s DRY DOCK

5 LBS. 1 OZ.

CONNOR JUNOT (7)

(of Nederland, TX)

SGS CAUSEWAY BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 9 OZS.

CHURCHMAN HOWELL (10)

(of Baycliff, TX)

FAT BOY’S BAIT & TACKLE

GAFFTOP

 

 

7 LBS. 14 OZS.

DYLAN COLLAZO (10)

(of Bridge City, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

6 LBS. 11 OZ.

ANTHONY BELLANGER (7)

(of Orange, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

6 LBS. 10 OZS.

TRISTAN BROWN (8)

(of Nederland, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

6 LBS. 2 OZS.

JOSHUA NGUYEN (9)

(of Bridge City, TX)

PEGGY ON THE BAYOU

6 LBS. 2 OZS

CADEN ROZACKY (10)

(of Rockport, TX)

SEAWORTHY MARINE

ACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP TROUT DIVISION  (ages 11 – 17 ONLY)   6 LB. MIN. – $20,000 SCHOLARSHIP

 

FISH SPECIES

LEADER

1ST RUNNER UP

2ND RUNNER UP

3RD RUNNER UP

4TH RUNNER UP

SPECKLED TROUT

Upper Coast

(6lb. min.)

7 LBS. 10 OZS.

THOMAS SHELTON (15)

(of Houston, TX)

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

7 LBS. 9 OZS.

DALTON VRANA (13)

(of Houston, TX)

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

7 LBS. 0 OZS.

COLTON CARNER (11)

(of Santa Fe, TX)

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 13 OZS.

EMILY IBARRA (15)

(of Baytown, TX)

JJ’s DRY DOCK

6 LBS. 11 OZS.

AUSTIN SOBIESKI (16)

(of Seabrook, TX)

FAT BOY’S BAIT & TACKLE

SPECKLED TROUT

Middle Coast

(6lb. min.)

7 LBS. 1 OZ *

HUNTER RUTKOSKI (14)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 14 OZS.

MEG SCHOMBURG (13)

(of Houston, TX)

SEAWORTHY MARINE

6 LBS. 10 OZS.

GARRETT RUTKOWSKI (13)

(of Devine, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

6 LBS. 7 OZS.

BROOKE OTTO (17)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

NONE

 

 

 

SPECKLED TROUT

Lower Coast

(6lb. min.)

8 LBS. 1 OZ.

CADEN DICKS (14)

(of Spring Branch, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

6 LBS. 14 OZS.

COLE GENTLE (15)

(of Fredericksburg, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

6 LBS. 13 OZS.

COLE McKNIGHT (15)

(of Richmond, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 12 OZS.

KRISTINA ANDERSON (15)

(of Port Mansfield, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

NONE

STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP INSHORE DIVISION  (ages 11 – 17 ONLY) – $20,000  SCHOLARSHIP

FISH SPECIES

LEADER

1st RUNNER UP

2NDRUNNER UP

3RDRUNNER UP

4TH RUNNER UP

FLOUNDER

 

 

5 LBS. 3 OZS.

BRANDON GILL (13)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 1 OZ.

HUNTER RUTKOSKI (14)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 7 OZS.

CAMREN DAVIS (16)

(of Lake Jackson, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

4 LBS. 3 OZS.

BRAXTON HOLLENSHEAD (17)

(of League City, TX)

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

3 LBS. 14 OZ.

TREY THUMANN (15)

(of Rosenberg, TX)

CANEY CREEK MARINA

SHEEPSHEAD

 

8 LBS. 13 OZS.

S. CHANCE DAVIS (11)

(of San Leon, TX)

MARBURGER’S

8 LBS. 3 OZS.

TATIANA YBARRA (11)

(of Houston, TX)

MARBURGER’S

8 LBS. 2 OZS.

CHRISTIAN ZAPATA (15)

(of Baytown, TX)

JJ’s DRY DOCK

7 LBS. 13 OZS.

JOHN SERRANO (16)

(of League City, TX)

FAT BOY’S BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS 6 OZS.

HANNAH SOPER (15)

(of Deer Park, TX)

FAT BOY’S BAIT & TACKLE

GAFFTOP

 

 

6 LBS. 9 OZS.

KY TERRELL (11)

(of  Orange, TX)

PEGGY ON THE BAYOU

5 LBS. 14 OZS.

CHANCE PEARSON (17)

(of San Antonio, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

5 LBS. 10 OZS.

TATIANA YBARRA (11)

(of Houston, TX)

MARBURGER’S

5 LBS. 5 OZS.

COLT PEARSON (14)

(of San Antonio, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

4 LBS. 10 OZS.

JARREN MAHON (13)

(of Winnie, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

*   NEW FOR THE WEEK                                                                                                                                                 REVISED 7/23/12

 

 

 

2012 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)

                                                                          LEADER BOARD RESULTS AS OF:  7-23-12

 

FISH SPECIES

LEADER

1ST RUNNER UP

2ND RUNNER UP

3RD RUNNER UP

4TH RUNNER UP

SPECKLED TROUT

Upper Coast

(8lb. min.)

8 LBS. 10 OZS.

MICHAEL FESCO

(of Sour Lake, TX)

SGS CAUSEWAY

8 # 0 OZS.

SETH MARTINEZ

(of Galveston, TX)

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

NONE

NONE

NONE

SPECKLED TROUT

Middle Coast

(8lb. min.)

9 LBS. 8 OZS.

J. SANTOS RAMIREZ III

(of Bishop, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 4 OZS.

RAYMOND GANN

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 1 OZ.

CHAD NOVACK

(of Alvin, TX)

THE FISHING CENTER

8 LBS. 0 OZS. *

LAURA ALANIZ

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

NONE

SPECKLED TROUT

Lower Coast

(8lb. min.)

9 LBS. 7 OZS.

WELDON WEST

(of Kingsville, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

9 LBS. 6 OZS.

DAVID SMITH

(of Cypress, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

9 LBS. 1 OZ.

ABUNDIO GARZA

(of Kingsville, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 14 OZS.

RICHARD GIDREY

(of Corpus Christi)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 11 OZS.

NEAL BRODBECK

(of Seguin, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

FISH  SPECIES

LEADER

1ST RUNNER UP

2ND RUNNER UP

3RD RUNNER UP

4TH RUNNER UP

KINGFISH

 

(30 lb. min.)

52 LBS. O OZS.

WILLIAM R. HENDRIX

(of Angleton, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

50 LBS. 2 OZS.

NICOLE STOCKTON

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

49 LBS. 4 OZS. *

MICHAEL WEIDE

(of Charlotte, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

45 LBS. 0 OZS.

NEAL NYGAARD

(of Clear Lake Shores, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

37 LBS. 9 OZS.

STEPHEN FILTSCH

(of San Antonio, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

DORADO

 

(20 lb. min.)

41 LBS.  4 OZS

STEPHEN FILTSCH

(of San Antonio, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

39 LBS. 10 OZS.

KURT ROEDEL

(of Pearland, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

36 LBS. 12 OZS. *

LINDSEY MOORHEAD

(of Houston, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

36 LBS. 2 OZS.

GINA LAWS

(of Spring, TX)

RUSSELL’S BAIT & TACKLE

35 LBS. 10 OZS.

DANIEL VILLARREAL

(of Harlingen, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

LING (COBIA)

 

(50 lb. min.)

81 LBS. 0 OZS.

JOHN F. SHULTS

(of Freeport, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

71 LBS. 12 OZS.

JAMES L. CHIDE

(of Galveston, TX)

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

59 LBS. 14 OZS.

JAMES MANNING

(of Houston, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

59 LBS. 0 OZS.

CHAD D. SIMMONS

(of Bayou Vista, TX)

GYB BAIT & TACKLE

56 LBS. 11 OZS.

JAMES A FRANCIS

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S  BAIT & TACKLE

FISH SPECIES

LEADER

1ST RUNNER UP

2ND RUNNER UP

3RD RUNNER UP

4TH RUNNER UP

FLOUNDER

 

 

7 LBS. 8 OZS.

HOLLAND DEKEYZER

(of Houston, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

6 LBS. 12 OZS.

JAMES D. COMBS

(of Corpus Christi, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 8 OZS.

JOHN GILL

(of Corpus Christi, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 5 OZS.

BARTT CARON

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S  BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 1 OZ.

JOSEPH WINCELOWICZ

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S  BAIT & TACKLE

SHEEPSHEAD

 

8 LBS. 6 OZS.

JONATHON GARAY

(of Richwood, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

8 LBS. 1 OZ

LORENZO ALBA

(of Channelview, TX)

MARBURGER’S

6 LBS. 14 OZS.

RENE J. GARCIA

(of League City, TX)

MARBURGER’S

6  LBS. 11 OZS.

ROBERT IBARRA

(of Baytown, TX)

JJ’S DRY DOCK

6 LBS. 6 OZS.

GILBERT VEASEY

(of Dickinson, TX)

FAT BOY’S BAIT & TACKLE

GAFFTOP

 

 

7 LBS. 1 OZ.*

SEAN McGUIRE

(of League City, TX)

MARBURGER’S

6 LBS. 9 OZS.

WADE GRAHAM

(of Beaumont, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

6 LBS. 9 OZS.

DEBBIE MAHON

(of Winnie, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

6 LBS. 8 OZS.

CHRIS BROWN

(of Nederland, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

6 LBS. 8 OZS.

RANDY HARRISON

(of Orange, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

TEXAS FORD DEALERS REDFISH DIVISION – TAGGED ONLY **

                                                      1ST WINNER                                          2ST WINNER                                         3RD WINNER                                       4TH WINNER                                       5TH WINNER

TRUCK/BOAT PACKAGE

 

TAG# TA364 caught 6/17

DAVID MATULA 

(of Sargent, TX)

CANEY CREEK MARINA

TAG# TA424 caught 6/17

TONY GONZALEZ

(of Alice, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

TAG# TA413

CAUGHT  7/21/12

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

NONE

NONE

BOAT PACKAGE

NONE

 

 

 

NONE

NONE

NONE

NONE

* NEW FOR THE WEEK        ** 5 tagged redfish have been caught (2 are winners, 1 Pending and 2 did not qualify).  Winners are in order of the date caught!                                                    Revised 7/23/12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *