The 24th Annual CCA Texas STAR Tournament kicked off Sat. May 25 at dawn. Below are the current standings.
2013 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)
SCHOLARSHIP DIVISIONS – LEADER BOARD AS OF: 06/16/13
STARKIDS SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION (ages 6 – 10 ONLY) – $50,000 SCHOLARSHIP * DENOTES NEW FOR THE WEEK
FISH SPECIES | LEADER | 1ST RUNNER UP | 2NDRUNNER UP | 3RDRUNNER UP | 4TH RUNNER UP |
FLOUNDER
| 3 LBS. 12 OZS LILLY ANN KASPAR (9) (of New Ulm, TX) CANEY CREEK MARINA | 2 LBS. 6 OZS. NOAH FOURNET (6) (of Orange, TX) PEGGY’S ON THE BAYOU |
|
|
|
SHEEPSHEAD
| 5 LBS. 5 OZS. NICHOLAS JACKSON (9) (of Brownsville, TX) SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE | 5 LBS. 1 OZ.* TRAVIS PULKINEN (9) (of Dickinson, TX) MARBURGERS | 4 LBS. 8 OZS. * REMINGTON WEAVER (10) (of Richmond, TX) 3 G BAIT & TACKLE | 4 LBS. 0 OZS. WALTER KILGORE (7) (of McGregor, TX) SEAWORTHY MARINE | 3 LBS. 12 OZS. CADE MCKAY (9) (of New Braunfels, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM |
GAFFTOP
| 5 LBS. 9 OZ. NICHOLAS JACKSON (9) (of Brownsville, TX) SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE | 5 LBS. 0 OZS. * COLBY SKINNER (10) (of Ingleside, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER | 4 LBS. 12 OZS. DAVID S VENGLAR (10) (of Clute, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 4 LBS. 11 OZS. MYLES SVATEK (10) (of El Campo, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-Matagorda | 4 LBS. 3 OZS. SHANE REYNOLDS (9) (of Lake Jackson, TX) MARBURGER’S |
ACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP TROUT DIVISION (ages 11 – 17 ONLY) 6 LB. MIN. – $20,000 SCHOLARSHIP
FISH SPECIES |
LEADER |
1ST RUNNER UP |
2ND RUNNER UP |
3RD RUNNER UP |
4TH RUNNER UP |
SPECKLED TROUT Upper Coast (6lb. min.) |
|
|
|
|
|
SPECKLED TROUT Middle Coast (6lb. min.) |
|
|
|
| NONE
|
SPECKLED TROUT Lower Coast (6lb. min.) | 8 LBS. 8 OZS.* COLE MCGREW (17) (of Stockdale, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 7 LBS. 13 OZS. KRISTINA ANDERSON (16) (of Pt. Mansfield, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 6 LBS. 3 OZS. BRANDON GILL (14) (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE |
|
|
STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP INSHORE DIVISION (ages 11 – 17 ONLY) – $20,000 SCHOLARSHIP
FISH SPECIES |
LEADER |
1st RUNNER UP |
2NDRUNNER UP |
3RDRUNNER UP |
4TH RUNNER UP |
FLOUNDER
| 4 LBS. 2 OZS. JORDAN KASPER-HINES (17) (of Three Rivers, TX) SEAWORTHY MARINE | 3 LBS. 15 OZS. JACE RICHARDSON (16) (of Deer Park, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 3 LBS. 13 OZS. DILLON SCHERER (15) (of Spring, TX) PELICAN REST MARINA | 3 LBS. 12 OZS. CALEB PARKMAN (16) (of Houston, TX) STINGAREE MARINA | 2 LBS. 12 OZS. MCKENZIE WILKINSON (17) PELICAN REST MARINA |
SHEEPSHEAD
| 6 LBS. 14 OZS. * HUNTER WAGENSCHEIN (15) (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 4 LBS. 12 OZS. JESSICA BADGETT (12) (of Danbury, TX) 3G BAIT & TACKLE | 4 LBS. 11 OZS. * GERIK LYSSY (13) (of Dickenson, TX) MARBURGER’S | 4 LBS. 4 OZS. TRENT TAMBORELLA (11) (of Cypress, TX) 3G BAIT & TACKLE | 2 LBS. 14 OZS. ABBY LODEN (13) (of McGregor, TX) SEAWORTHY MARINE |
GAFFTOP
| 6 LBS. 0 OZS. JARREN MAHON (14) (of Winnie, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 5 LBS. 11 OZS. JOHN DARLING (16) (of Beaumont, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 5 LBS. 4 OZS. CALEB ONEAL (15) (of Sweeney, TX) CANEY CREEK MARINA | 5 LBS. 4 OZS. TY L. VESTAL (11) (of Dayton, TX) SPORTSMANS SUPPLY | 5 LBS. 02 OZS. CLAY STRATTON (13) (of Houston, TX) PELICAN REST MARINA |
2013 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)
LEADER BOARD AS OF: 06/16/13 * DENOTES NEW FOR THE WEEK
FISH SPECIES | LEADER | 1ST RUNNER UP | 2ND RUNNER UP | 3RD RUNNER UP | 4TH RUNNER UP | |
SPECKLED TROUT Upper Coast (8lb. min.) | 8 LBS. 13 OZS. JEREMY BANE (of Sugar Land, TX) STINGAREE MARINA | 8 LBS. 6 OZS. ALLEN BOREL (of Clute, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 8 LBS. 3 OZS.* JOSH MAY (of Freeport, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA |
|
| |
SPECKLED TROUT Middle Coast (8lb. min.) | NONE
| NONE | NONE | NONE | NONE | |
SPECKLED TROUT Lower Coast (8lb. min.) | 10 LBS. 2 OZS. DAN WYATT (of Floresville, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 9 LBS. 2 OZS. JACK GIBBS JR. (of San Antonio, TX ) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 8 LBS. 15 OZS. MARK URBANCZYK (of Manchaca, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 8 LBS. 11 OZS.* MACKAYLA SCHNAUTZ (of Kingsbury, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 8 LBS. 10 OZS. RICK HILLIN (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | |
FISH SPECIES |
LEADER |
1ST RUNNER UP |
2ND RUNNER UP |
3RD RUNNER UP |
4TH RUNNER UP | |
KINGFISH
(30 lb. min.) | 55 LBS. 14 OZS. JOSEPH MESSINA III (of Vidor, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 50 LBS. 7 OZS. AMY BLOCK (of Kingwood, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 48 LBS. 1 OZS. JEFFREY GILKES (of Missouri City, TX) 3 G BAIT & TACKLE | 47 LBS. 2 OZS. JOHN JEFFRIES (of Houston, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 45 LBS. 9 OZS. JOHN BENKENSTEIN (of Rosharon, TX) 3 G BAIT & TACKLE | |
DORADO
(20 lb. min.) | 37 LBS. 2 OZS SERENA RIEMANN (of Pearland, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 36 LBS. 4 OZS. JOSEPH C. RODRIGUEZ (of Santa Fe, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 27 LBS. 2 OZS MISTI A FISCHNAR (of San Antonio, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | NONE | NONE
| |
LING (COBIA)
(50 lb. min.) | 71 LBS. 13 OZS. ALAN PARKER (of Cove, TX) MARBURGER’S | 63 LBS. 9 OZS. ROB FREYER (of Conroe, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 62 LBS. 9 OZS. * OSCAR Z. BUHAY (of Houston, TX) 3G BAIT & TACKLE | 53 LBS. 2 OZS. DAVID KNIGHT (of Ft. Worth, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 50 LBS. 7 OZS. * RODNEY YOUNG (of Beaumont, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | |
FISH SPECIES |
LEADER |
1ST RUNNER UP |
2ND RUNNER UP |
3RD RUNNER UP |
4TH RUNNER UP | |
FLOUNDER
| 7 LBS. 10 OZS. PAUL C GAYLORD (of Katy, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-Matagorda | 6 LBS. 14 OZS.* WAYNE CHADWICK (of Beaumont, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 6 LBS. 13 OZS. CHARLES T. SMITH (of Nederland, TX) SGS CAUSEWAY | 6 LBS. 5 OZS. JONATHAN GWYNN (of Corpus Christi, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 6 LBS. 2 OZS. ROGER D CODAY (of Lake Jackson, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | |
SHEEPSHEAD
| 10 LBS. 4 OZS.* JAIME YBARRA (of Houston, TX) 3 G BAIT & TACKLE | 6 LBS. 10 OZS. ROGER HOLLAND (of Cypress, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 6 LBS. 9 OZS MICHAEL GREEN (of Cleveland, TX) STINGAREE MARINA | 6 LBS. 4 OZ. * CRAIG SLOVACEK (of Highlands, TX) MARBURGER’S | 6 LBS. 1 OZ GILBERT VEASEY SR. (of Dickinson, TX) WEST END MARINA | |
GAFFTOP
| 7 LBS. 1 OZS. JILL YARBROUGH (of San Marcos, TX) SEAWORTHY MARINE | 6 LBS. 15 OZS. LYDEN VOORHEES (of Hamshire, TX) SGS CAUSEWAY | 6 LBS. 11 OZS. PAM WOOD (of Hitchcock, TX) PELICAN REST MARINA | 6 LBS. 6 OZS. RYAN S. PENA (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 6 LBS. 3 OZS. JESSE NASH (of Houston, TX) SPORTSMANS SUPPLY | |
TEXAS FORD DEALERS REDFISH DIVISION
1ST WINNER 2ST WINNER 3RD WINNER 4TH WINNER 5TH WINNER | ||||||
TRUCK/BOAT PACKAGE
| TAG# TA495 weighed 5/25 L.D. WHITEHEAD (of Houston, TX) MARBURGER’S | TAG# TA471 weighed 5/27 CALEB MORALES (age10) (of Danbury, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | TAG#TA473 weighed 6/8 BRET COGGINS (of Alvin, TX) MARBURGER’S | NONE |
| |
BOAT PACKAGE | NONE
| NONE | NONE | NONE | NONE | |
5 TAGGED REDFISH HAVE BEEN CAUGHT (3 WINNERS & 2 INVALID) Winners are in order of the date caught! REVISED 6/16/13