Here’s where we stand at the eighth week of the CCA Texas STAR Tournament.
There’s been a reported eight tagged redfish caught.
Five out of the eight are confirmed winners. One of the three invalid catches was re-released so there’s still fifty-three tagged redfish out there swimming. If five more are caught by registered STAR anglers between now and 5 p.m. Sept. 2, each is worth a Haynie 23 BigFoot boat, Mercury 150 Pro XS OptiMax and Coastline trailer!
2013 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)
SCHOLARSHIP DIVISIONS – LEADER BOARD AS OF: 07/21/13
STARKIDS SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION (ages 6 – 10 ONLY) – $50,000 SCHOLARSHIP *DENOTES NEW FOR THE WEEK
FISH SPECIES | LEADER | 1ST RUNNER UP | 2NDRUNNER UP | 3RDRUNNER UP | 4TH RUNNER UP |
FLOUNDER | 5 LBS. 7 OZS. * NICHOLAS GILSTRAP (8) (of Santa Fe, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 4 LBS. 12 OZS. NATHAN SKROBARCZYK (7) (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 3 LBS. 12 OZS LILLY ANN KASPAR (9) (of New Ulm, TX) CANEY CREEK MARINA | 2 LBS. 13 OZS. AUSTIN CONNER (10) (of Harlingen, TX) SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE | 2 LBS. 7 OZS.* NICHOLAS LINDSEY (6) (of Seabrook, TX) MARBURGERS |
SHEEPSHEAD | 5 LBS. 8 OZS. * NATE NELMS (6) (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 5 LBS. 5 OZS. NICHOLAS JACKSON (9) (of Brownsville, TX) SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE | 5 LBS. 1 OZ. TRAVIS PULKINEN (9) (of Dickinson, TX) MARBURGERS | 4 LBS. 13 OZS. NICHOLAS BELL (10) (of Baytown, TX) MARBURGERS | 4 LBS. 8 OZS. REMINGTON WEAVER (10) (of Richmond, TX) 3 G BAIT & TACKLE |
GAFFTOP | 6 LBS. 6 OZS. KAYLEIGH RITCHEY (10) (of Orange, TX) SPORTSMANS SUPPLY | 6 LBS. 0 OZS. * ANTHONY BELLANGER (8) (of Orange, TX) SPORTSMANS SUPPLY | 5 LBS. 9 OZ. NICHOLAS JACKSON (9) (of Brownsville, TX) SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE | 5 LBS. 4 OZS. NATHAN GRIMM (9) (of Conroe, TX) MARBURGERS | 5 LBS. 0 OZS. COLBY SKINNER (10) (of Ingleside, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER |
ACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP TROUT DIVISION (ages 11 – 17 ONLY) 6 LB. MIN. – $20,000 SCHOLARSHIP
FISH SPECIES |
LEADER |
1ST RUNNER UP |
2ND RUNNER UP |
3RD RUNNER UP |
4TH RUNNER UP |
SPECKLED TROUT Upper Coast (6lb. min.) | 7 LBS. 1 OZ. DALTON DOUGLAS (14) (of Dayton, TX) 3G BAIT & TACKLE | 6 LBS. 6 OZS. GARRETT NICHOLAS (13) (of Lake Jackson, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | |||
SPECKLED TROUT Middle Coast (6lb. min.) | 7 LBS. 3 OZS. * SARAH OTTO (14) (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 7 LBS. 2 OZS. WYATT WILLIAMS (15) (of Smithville, TX) THE FISHING CENTER | 7 LBS. O OZS. LAITHEN CROW (16) (of Victoria, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE–Matagorda | ||
SPECKLED TROUT Lower Coast (6lb. min.) | 8 LBS. 8 OZS. COLE MCGREW (17) (of Stockdale, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 7 LBS. 13 OZS. KRISTINA ANDERSON (16) (of Pt. Mansfield, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 6 LBS. 11 OZS. CONNER BLAHUTA (13) (of Moulton, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 6 LBS. 10 OZS. GABRIEL GALLEGOS (15) (of Kingsbury, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 6 LBS. 9 OZS. TY GERKE (11) (of Hallettsville, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE |
STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP INSHORE DIVISION (ages 11 – 17 ONLY) – $20,000 SCHOLARSHIP
FISH SPECIES |
LEADER |
1st RUNNER UP |
2NDRUNNER UP |
3RDRUNNER UP |
4TH RUNNER UP |
FLOUNDER | 7 LBS. 13 OZS. JOSEPH DRABEK (13) (of Harlingen, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 4 LBS. 9 OZS. HUNTER THIEM (14) (of Hitchcock, TX) PELICAN REST MARINA | 4 LBS. 6 OZS. ZACHARY WIGGINTON (13) (of Nada, TX) SEAWORTHY MARINE | 4 LBS. 4 OZS. CALEIGH ASHER (15) (of Bandera, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 4 LBS. 4 OZS. STEVEN ROWLAND (15) (of Taft, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE |
SHEEPSHEAD | 6 LBS. 14 OZS. HUNTER WAGENSCHEIN (15) (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 5 LBS. 10 OZS. MADISON NEWTON (13) (of Cleburne, TX) STINGAREE MARINA | 4 LBS. 12 OZS. JESSICA BADGETT (12) (of Danbury, TX) 3G BAIT & TACKLE | 4 LBS. 12 OZS. WILBERT SODOLAK (17) (of Houston, TX) WEST END MARINA | 4 LBS. 11 OZS. GERIK LYSSY (13) (of Dickenson, TX) MARBURGER’S |
GAFFTOP | 6 LBS. 0 OZS. JARREN MAHON (14) (of Winnie, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 5 LBS. 11 OZS. JOHN DARLING (16) (of Beaumont, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 5 LBS. 11 OZS. JOSH GRANGER (13) (of Orange, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 5 LBS. 4 OZS. CALEB ONEAL (15) (of Sweeney, TX) CANEY CREEK MARINA | 5 LBS. 4 OZS. TY L. VESTAL (11) (of Dayton, TX) SPORTSMANS SUPPLY |
REVISED 7/21/13
2013 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)
LEADER BOARD AS OF: 07/21/13 *DENOTES NEW FOR THE WEEK
FISH SPECIES | LEADER | 1ST RUNNER UP | 2ND RUNNER UP | 3RD RUNNER UP | 4TH RUNNER UP | ||
SPECKLED TROUT Upper Coast (8lb. min.) | 8 LBS. 13 OZS. JEREMY BANE (of Sugar Land, TX) STINGAREE MARINA | 8 LBS. 11 OZS. MICKEY GIERSPECK (of League City, TX) MARBURGER’S | 8 LBS. 10 OZS. FRANK CARNER (of Santa Fe, TX) 3G BAIT & TACKLE | 8 LBS. 6 OZS. ALLEN BOREL (of Clute, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 8 LBS. 4 OZS. JOHN T. ARMSTRONG (of Houston, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | ||
SPECKLED TROUT Middle Coast (8lb. min.) | 9 LBS. 8 OZS. JOE RIZZO (of Pearland, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 8 LBS. 6 OZS.* RYAN GUERRA (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 8 LBS. 5 OZS. RAYMOND GANN (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 8 LBS. 4 OZS. TIFFANY MOORE (of Ingleside, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER | |||
SPECKLED TROUT Lower Coast (8lb. min.) | 10 LBS. 2 OZS. DAN WYATT (of Floresville, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 9 LBS. 2 OZS. JACK GIBBS JR. (of San Antonio, TX ) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | 8 LBS. 15 OZS. MARK URBANCZYK (of Manchaca, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 8 LBS. 15 OZS. NOE GONZALEZ JR. (of Alice, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 8 LBS. 14 OZS. DALLAS MUNROE (of Houston, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM | ||
FISH SPECIES |
LEADER |
1ST RUNNER UP |
2ND RUNNER UP |
3RD RUNNER UP |
4TH RUNNER UP | ||
KINGFISH (30 lb. min.) | 55 LBS. 14 OZS. JOSEPH MESSINA III (of Vidor, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 50 LBS. 7 OZS. AMY BLOCK (of Kingwood, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 49 LBS. 10 OZS. COLIN THOMAS (of Dallas, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER | 48 LBS. 2 OZS. JAIME APARICIO (of Pearland, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 48 LBS. 1 OZS. JEFFREY GILKES (of Missouri City, TX) 3 G BAIT & TACKLE | ||
DORADO (20 lb. min.) | 46 LBS. 7 OZS. MARLIN JOHNSON (age 12) (of Aransas Pass, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER | 40 LBS. 14 OZS. BRUCE DANIECKI (of Conroe, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 39 LBS. 0 OZS. CRAIG REEDY (of San Antonio, TX) | 38 LBS. 2 OZS. WILLIAM JOHNSTON (of Pattison, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 37 LBS. 2 OZS SERENA McCRUMMEN (of Pearland, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | ||
LING (COBIA) (50 lb. min.) | 71 LBS. 13 OZS. ALAN PARKER (of Cove, TX) MARBURGER’S | 70 LBS. 4 OZS. LEONARD GROSZ (age 17) (of Houston, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 63 LBS. 9 OZS. ROB FREYER (of Conroe, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 62 LBS. 9 OZS. OSCAR Z. BUHAY (of Houston, TX) 3G BAIT & TACKLE | 62 LBS. 7 OZS. DAVID KNESEK (of El Campo, TX) THE POINT | ||
FISH SPECIES |
LEADER |
1ST RUNNER UP |
2ND RUNNER UP |
3RD RUNNER UP |
4TH RUNNER UP | ||
FLOUNDER | 7 LBS. 10 OZS. PAUL C GAYLORD (of Katy, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE–Matagorda | 7 LBS. 0 OZS. * ANTONIO ESPARZA, JR. (of Channelview, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE–Matagorda | 6 LBS. 14 OZS. WAYNE CHADWICK (of Beaumont, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 6 LBS. 13 OZS. CHARLES T. SMITH (of Nederland, TX) SGS CAUSEWAY | 6 LBS. 12 OZS. WESLEY PALMER (of Magnolia, TX) 3G BAIT & TACKLE | ||
SHEEPSHEAD | 10 LBS. 4 OZS. JAIME YBARRA (of Houston, TX) 3 G BAIT & TACKLE | 7 LBS. 13 OZS. * MARVIN CAROUTHERS (of Seabrook, TX) PELICAN REST MARINA | 6 LBS. 10 OZS. ROGER HOLLAND (of Cypress, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 6 LBS. 9 OZS MICHAEL GREEN (of Cleveland, TX) STINGAREE MARINA | 6 LBS. 4 OZ. CRAIG SLOVACEK (of Highlands, TX) MARBURGER’S | ||
GAFFTOP | 7 LBS. 1 OZS. JILL YARBROUGH (of San Marcos, TX) SEAWORTHY MARINE | 6 LBS. 15 OZS. LYDEN VOORHEES (of Hamshire, TX) SGS CAUSEWAY | 6 LBS. 11 OZS. PAM WOOD (of Hitchcock, TX) PELICAN REST MARINA | 6 LBS. 11 OZS. DUTCH KUETEMAN (of Tiki Island, TX) PELICAN REST MARINA | 6 LBS. 10 OZS TINA GUERNSEY (of Lumberton, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | ||
TEXAS FORD DEALERS REDFISH DIVISION
1ST WINNER 2ST WINNER 3RD WINNER 4TH WINNER 5TH WINNER | |||||||
TRUCK/BOAT PACKAGE
| TAG# TA495 weighed 5/25 L.D. WHITEHEAD (of Houston, TX) MARBURGER’S | TAG# TA471 weighed 5/27 CALEB MORALES (age10) (of Danbury, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | TAG#TA473 weighed 6/8 BRET COGGINS (of Alvin, TX) MARBURGER’S | TAG#TA475 weighed 6/29 JACK HAIRE (of Livingston, TX) 3G BAIT & TACKLE | TAG#TA505 weighed 6/30 VICKI PRESTON (of Ingleside, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER | ||
BOAT PACKAGE | NONE | NONE | NONE | NONE | NONE | ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 TAGGED REDFISH HAVE BEEN CAUGHT (5 WINNERS & 3 INVALID) Winners are in order of the date caught! REVISED 7/21/13