CCA Texas STAR Tournament leaderboard for 7.21

aastarHere’s where we stand at the eighth week of the CCA Texas STAR Tournament.

There’s been a reported eight tagged redfish caught. 

Five out of the eight are confirmed winners. One of the three invalid catches was re-released so there’s still fifty-three tagged redfish out there swimming. If five more are caught by registered STAR anglers between now and 5 p.m. Sept. 2, each is worth a Haynie 23 BigFoot boat, Mercury 150 Pro XS OptiMax and Coastline trailer!

                                2013 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)

                                                                    SCHOLARSHIP DIVISIONS – LEADER BOARD AS OF: 07/21/13

 

STARKIDS SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION  (ages 6 – 10 ONLY) – $50,000 SCHOLARSHIP                                                                                                                              *DENOTES NEW FOR THE WEEK

 

FISH SPECIES

LEADER

1ST RUNNER UP

2NDRUNNER UP

3RDRUNNER UP

4TH RUNNER UP

FLOUNDER

5 LBS. 7 OZS. *

NICHOLAS GILSTRAP (8)

(of Santa Fe, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

4 LBS. 12 OZS.

NATHAN SKROBARCZYK (7)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

3 LBS. 12 OZS

LILLY ANN KASPAR (9)

(of New Ulm, TX)

CANEY CREEK MARINA

2 LBS. 13 OZS.

AUSTIN CONNER (10)

(of Harlingen, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

2 LBS. 7 OZS.*

NICHOLAS LINDSEY (6)

(of Seabrook, TX)

MARBURGERS

SHEEPSHEAD

5 LBS. 8 OZS. *

NATE NELMS (6)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 5 OZS.

NICHOLAS JACKSON (9)

(of Brownsville, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 1 OZ.

TRAVIS PULKINEN (9)

(of Dickinson, TX)

MARBURGERS

4 LBS. 13 OZS.

NICHOLAS BELL (10)

(of Baytown, TX)

MARBURGERS

4 LBS. 8 OZS.

REMINGTON WEAVER (10)

(of Richmond, TX)

3 G BAIT & TACKLE

GAFFTOP

6 LBS. 6 OZS.

KAYLEIGH RITCHEY (10)

(of Orange, TX)

SPORTSMANS SUPPLY

6 LBS. 0 OZS. *

ANTHONY BELLANGER (8)

(of Orange, TX)

SPORTSMANS SUPPLY

5 LBS. 9 OZ.

NICHOLAS JACKSON (9)

(of Brownsville, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 4 OZS.

NATHAN GRIMM (9)

(of Conroe, TX)

MARBURGERS

5 LBS. 0 OZS.

COLBY SKINNER (10)

(of Ingleside, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

 

ACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP TROUT DIVISION  (ages 11 – 17 ONLY)   6 LB. MIN. – $20,000 SCHOLARSHIP

 

FISH SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1ST RUNNER UP

 

2ND RUNNER UP

 

3RD RUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

SPECKLED TROUT

Upper Coast

(6lb. min.)

7 LBS. 1 OZ.

DALTON DOUGLAS (14)

(of Dayton, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 6 OZS.

GARRETT NICHOLAS (13)

(of Lake Jackson, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

SPECKLED TROUT

Middle Coast

(6lb. min.)

7 LBS. 3 OZS. *

SARAH OTTO (14)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

7 LBS. 2 OZS.

WYATT WILLIAMS (15)

(of Smithville, TX)

THE FISHING CENTER

7 LBS. O OZS.

LAITHEN CROW (16)

(of Victoria, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLEMatagorda

SPECKLED TROUT

Lower Coast

(6lb. min.)

8 LBS. 8 OZS.

COLE MCGREW (17)

(of Stockdale, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

7 LBS. 13 OZS.

KRISTINA ANDERSON (16)

(of Pt. Mansfield, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

6 LBS. 11 OZS.

CONNER BLAHUTA (13)

(of Moulton, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 10 OZS.

GABRIEL GALLEGOS (15)

(of Kingsbury, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 9 OZS.

TY GERKE (11)

(of Hallettsville, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

 

STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP INSHORE DIVISION  (ages 11 – 17 ONLY) – $20,000  SCHOLARSHIP

 

FISH SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1st RUNNER UP

 

2NDRUNNER UP

 

3RDRUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

FLOUNDER

7 LBS. 13 OZS.

JOSEPH DRABEK (13)

(of Harlingen, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

4 LBS. 9 OZS.

HUNTER THIEM (14)

(of Hitchcock, TX)

PELICAN REST MARINA

4 LBS. 6 OZS.

ZACHARY WIGGINTON (13)

(of Nada, TX)

SEAWORTHY MARINE

4 LBS. 4 OZS.

CALEIGH ASHER (15)

(of Bandera, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 4 OZS.

STEVEN ROWLAND (15)

(of Taft, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

SHEEPSHEAD

6 LBS. 14 OZS.

HUNTER WAGENSCHEIN (15)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 10 OZS.

MADISON NEWTON (13)

(of Cleburne, TX)

STINGAREE MARINA

4 LBS. 12 OZS.

JESSICA BADGETT (12)

(of  Danbury, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 12 OZS.

WILBERT SODOLAK (17)

(of Houston, TX)

WEST END MARINA

4 LBS. 11 OZS.

GERIK LYSSY (13)

(of Dickenson, TX)

MARBURGER’S

GAFFTOP

6 LBS. 0 OZS.

JARREN MAHON (14)

(of Winnie, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

5 LBS. 11 OZS.

JOHN DARLING (16)

(of Beaumont, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

5 LBS. 11 OZS.

JOSH GRANGER (13)

(of Orange, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

5 LBS. 4 OZS.

CALEB ONEAL (15)

(of Sweeney, TX)

CANEY CREEK MARINA

5 LBS. 4 OZS.

TY L. VESTAL (11)

(of Dayton, TX)

SPORTSMANS SUPPLY

                      

REVISED 7/21/13

 

 

                                 2013 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)

                                                                                                 LEADER BOARD AS OF: 07/21/13                                                                                  *DENOTES NEW FOR THE WEEK

 

FISH SPECIES

LEADER

1ST RUNNER UP

2ND RUNNER UP

3RD RUNNER UP

4TH RUNNER UP

SPECKLED TROUT

Upper Coast

(8lb. min.)

8 LBS. 13 OZS.

JEREMY BANE

(of Sugar Land, TX)

STINGAREE MARINA

8 LBS. 11 OZS.

MICKEY GIERSPECK

(of League City, TX)

MARBURGER’S

8 LBS. 10 OZS.

FRANK CARNER

(of Santa Fe, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 6 OZS.

ALLEN BOREL

(of Clute, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

8 LBS. 4 OZS.

JOHN T. ARMSTRONG

(of Houston, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

SPECKLED TROUT

Middle Coast

(8lb. min.)

9 LBS. 8 OZS.

JOE RIZZO

(of Pearland, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 6 OZS.*

RYAN GUERRA

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 5 OZS.

RAYMOND GANN

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 4 OZS.

TIFFANY MOORE

(of Ingleside, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

SPECKLED TROUT

Lower Coast

(8lb. min.)

10 LBS. 2 OZS.

DAN WYATT

(of Floresville, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

9 LBS. 2 OZS.

JACK GIBBS JR.

(of San Antonio, TX )

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

8 LBS. 15 OZS.

MARK URBANCZYK

(of Manchaca, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 15 OZS.

NOE GONZALEZ JR.

(of Alice, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 14 OZS.

DALLAS MUNROE

(of Houston, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

 

FISH  SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1ST RUNNER UP

 

2ND RUNNER UP

 

3RD RUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

KINGFISH

(30 lb. min.)

55 LBS. 14 OZS.

JOSEPH MESSINA III

(of Vidor, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

50 LBS. 7 OZS.

AMY BLOCK

(of Kingwood, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

49 LBS. 10 OZS.

COLIN THOMAS

(of Dallas, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

48 LBS. 2 OZS.

JAIME APARICIO

(of Pearland, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

48 LBS. 1 OZS.

JEFFREY GILKES

(of Missouri City, TX)

3 G BAIT & TACKLE

DORADO

(20 lb. min.)

46 LBS. 7 OZS.

MARLIN JOHNSON (age 12)

(of Aransas Pass, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

40 LBS. 14 OZS.

BRUCE DANIECKI

(of Conroe, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

39 LBS. 0 OZS.

CRAIG REEDY

(of San Antonio, TX)
WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

38 LBS. 2 OZS.

WILLIAM JOHNSTON

(of Pattison, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

37 LBS. 2 OZS

SERENA McCRUMMEN

(of Pearland, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

LING (COBIA)

(50 lb. min.)

71 LBS. 13 OZS.

ALAN PARKER

(of Cove, TX)

MARBURGER’S

70 LBS. 4 OZS.

LEONARD GROSZ (age 17)

(of Houston, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

63 LBS. 9 OZS.

ROB FREYER

(of  Conroe, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

62 LBS. 9 OZS.

OSCAR Z. BUHAY

(of Houston, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

62 LBS. 7 OZS.

DAVID KNESEK

(of El Campo, TX)

THE POINT

 

FISH SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1ST RUNNER UP

 

2ND RUNNER UP

 

3RD RUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

FLOUNDER

7 LBS. 10 OZS.

PAUL C GAYLORD

(of Katy, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLEMatagorda

7 LBS. 0 OZS. *

ANTONIO ESPARZA, JR.

(of Channelview, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLEMatagorda

6 LBS. 14 OZS.

WAYNE CHADWICK

(of  Beaumont, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

6 LBS. 13 OZS.

CHARLES T. SMITH

(of Nederland, TX)

SGS CAUSEWAY

6 LBS. 12 OZS.

WESLEY PALMER

(of Magnolia, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

SHEEPSHEAD

10 LBS. 4 OZS.

JAIME YBARRA

(of Houston, TX)

3 G BAIT & TACKLE

7 LBS. 13 OZS. *

MARVIN CAROUTHERS

(of Seabrook, TX)

PELICAN REST MARINA

6 LBS. 10 OZS.

ROGER HOLLAND

(of Cypress, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 9 OZS

MICHAEL GREEN

(of Cleveland, TX)

STINGAREE MARINA

6 LBS. 4 OZ.

CRAIG SLOVACEK

(of Highlands, TX)

MARBURGER’S

GAFFTOP

7 LBS. 1 OZS.

JILL YARBROUGH

(of San Marcos, TX)

SEAWORTHY MARINE

6 LBS. 15 OZS.

LYDEN VOORHEES

(of  Hamshire, TX)

SGS CAUSEWAY

6 LBS. 11 OZS.

PAM WOOD

(of Hitchcock, TX)

PELICAN REST MARINA

6 LBS. 11 OZS.

DUTCH KUETEMAN

(of Tiki Island, TX)

PELICAN REST MARINA

6 LBS. 10 OZS

TINA GUERNSEY

(of Lumberton, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

 

TEXAS FORD DEALERS REDFISH DIVISION

 

                                                                        1ST WINNER                                                           2ST WINNER                                                      3RD WINNER                                       4TH WINNER                                       5TH WINNER

TRUCK/BOAT PACKAGE

 

TAG# TA495 weighed 5/25

L.D. WHITEHEAD

(of  Houston, TX)

MARBURGER’S

TAG# TA471 weighed 5/27

CALEB MORALES (age10)

(of  Danbury, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

TAG#TA473 weighed 6/8

BRET COGGINS

(of Alvin, TX)

MARBURGER’S

TAG#TA475 weighed 6/29

JACK HAIRE

(of Livingston, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

TAG#TA505 weighed 6/30

VICKI PRESTON

(of Ingleside, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

BOAT PACKAGE

NONE

NONE

NONE

NONE

NONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      8 TAGGED REDFISH HAVE BEEN CAUGHT (5 WINNERS & 3 INVALID)  Winners are in order of the date caught!                                                        REVISED 7/21/13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *