2013 CCA STAR Tournament update

aacca2013 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)

SCHOLARSHIP DIVISIONS – LEADER BOARD AS OF: 08/18/13

 

STARKIDS SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION  (ages 6 – 10 ONLY) – $50,000 SCHOLARSHIP                                                        

*DENOTES NEW FOR THE WEEK

 

FISH SPECIES

LEADER

1ST RUNNER UP

2NDRUNNER UP

3RDRUNNER UP

4TH RUNNER UP

FLOUNDER

 

 

5 LBS. 7 OZS.

NICHOLAS GILSTRAP (8)

(of Santa Fe, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

4 LBS. 12 OZS.

NATHAN SKROBARCZYK (7)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 7 OZS.

AUSTIN CONNER (10)

(of Harlingen, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 0 OZS.

HUNTER WERNECKE (7)

(of Los Fresnos, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

3 LBS. 12 OZS

LILLY ANN KASPAR (9)

(of New Ulm, TX)

CANEY CREEK MARINA

SHEEPSHEAD

 

6 LBS. 7 OZS.

NICOLAS JACKSON (9)

(of Brownsville, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 8 OZS.

NATE NELMS (6)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 1 OZ.

TRAVIS PULKINEN (9)

(of Dickinson, TX)

MARBURGERS

4 LBS. 13 OZS.

NICHOLAS BELL (10)

(of Baytown, TX)

MARBURGERS

4 LBS. 8 OZS.

REMINGTON WEAVER (10)

(of Richmond, TX)

3 G BAIT & TACKLE

GAFFTOP

 

 

6 LBS. 6 OZS.

KAYLEIGH RITCHEY (10)

(of Orange, TX)

SPORTSMANS SUPPLY

6 LBS. 0 OZS.

ANTHONY BELLANGER (8)

(of Orange, TX)

SPORTSMANS SUPPLY

5 LBS. 15 OZS.

CONNER JUNOT (9)

(of Nederland, TX)

SGS CAUSEWAY

5 LBS. 9 OZ.

NICOLAS JACKSON (9)

(of Brownsville, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 4 OZS.

NATHAN GRIMM (9)

(of Conroe, TX)

MARBURGERS

 

ACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP TROUT DIVISION  (ages 11 – 17 ONLY)   6 LB. MIN. – $20,000 SCHOLARSHIP

 

FISH SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1ST RUNNER UP

 

2ND RUNNER UP

 

3RD RUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

SPECKLED TROUT

Upper Coast

(6lb. min.)

7 LBS. 4 OZS.

NICHOLAS JOSEY (17)

(of Houston, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

7 LBS. 1 OZ.

DALTON DOUGLAS (14)

(of Dayton, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 6 OZS.

GARRETT NICHOLAS (13)

(of Lake Jackson, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

 

 

 

 

SPECKLED TROUT

Middle Coast

(6lb. min.)

7 LBS. 6 OZS.

JAMIE SIFFORD (13)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

7 LBS. 3 OZS.

SARAH OTTO (14)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

7 LBS. 2 OZS.

WYATT WILLIAMS (15)

(of Smithville, TX)

THE FISHING CENTER

7 LBS. O OZS.

LAITHEN CROW (16)

(of Victoria, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLEMatagorda

6 LBS. 10 OZS.

MICAH MERRITT (13)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

SPECKLED TROUT

Lower Coast

(6lb. min.)

8 LBS. 8 OZS.

COLE MCGREW (17)

(of Stockdale, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

7 LBS. 13 OZS.

KRISTINA ANDERSON (16)

(of Pt. Mansfield, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

7 LBS. 8 OZS.

CONNER WILSON (13)

(of Montgomery, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

7 LBS. 8 OZS.

JORDAN JAAFAR (15)

(of San Antonio, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 11 OZS.

CONNER BLAHUTA (13)

(of Moulton, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

 

STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP INSHORE DIVISION  (ages 11 – 17 ONLY) – $20,000  SCHOLARSHIP

 

FISH SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1st RUNNER UP

 

2NDRUNNER UP

 

3RDRUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

FLOUNDER

 

 

7 LBS. 13 OZS.

JOSEPH DRABEK (13)

(of Harlingen, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

4 LBS. 11 OZS.*

PARKER JOFFRION (16)

(of Friendswood, TX)

PELICAN REST MARINA

4 LBS. 10 OZS.

COOPES SOWERS (14)

(of Port Aransas, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

4 LBS. 9 OZS.

HUNTER THIEM (14)

(of Hitchcock, TX)

PELICAN REST MARINA

4 LBS. 6 OZS.

ZACHARY WIGGINTON (13)

(of Nada, TX)

SEAWORTHY MARINE

SHEEPSHEAD

 

7 LBS. 8 OZS.

SETH JACKSON (15)

(of Brownsville, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 14 OZS.

HUNTER WAGENSCHEIN (15)

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

5 LBS. 10 OZS.

MADISON NEWTON (13)

(of Cleburne, TX)

STINGAREE MARINA

4 LBS. 12 OZS.

JESSICA BADGETT (12)

(of  Danbury, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

4 LBS. 12 OZS.

WILBERT SODOLAK (17)

(of Houston, TX)

WEST END MARINA

GAFFTOP

 

 

6 LBS. 0 OZS.

JARREN MAHON (14)

(of Winnie, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

6 LBS. 0 OZS.

SYDNEY PEARSON  (11)

(of San Antonio, TX)

WOODYS SPORTS CENTER

5 LBS. 11 OZS.

JOHN DARLING (16)

(of Beaumont, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

5 LBS. 11 OZS.

JOSH GRANGER (13)

(of Orange, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

5 LBS. 11 OZS.

MACKENZIE MAGERS (11)

(of Spring Branch, TX)

WOODYS SPORTS CENTER

 

2013 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)

 LEADER BOARD AS OF: 08/18/13                                               *DENOTES NEW FOR THE WEEK

 

FISH SPECIES

LEADER

1ST RUNNER UP

2ND RUNNER UP

3RD RUNNER UP

4TH RUNNER UP

SPECKLED TROUT

Upper Coast

(8lb. min.)

8 LBS. 13 OZS.

JEREMY BANE

(of Sugar Land, TX)

STINGAREE MARINA

8 LBS. 11 OZS.

MICKEY GIERSPECK

(of League City, TX)

MARBURGER’S

8 LBS. 10 OZS.

FRANK CARNER

(of Santa Fe, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 6 OZS.

ALLEN BOREL

(of Clute, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

8 LBS. 4 OZS.

JOHN T. ARMSTRONG

(of Houston, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

SPECKLED TROUT

Middle Coast

(8lb. min.)

9 LBS. 8 OZS.

JOE RIZZO

(of Pearland, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 6 OZS.

RYAN GUERRA

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 5 OZS.

RAYMOND GANN

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 4 OZS.

TIFFANY MOORE

(of Ingleside, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

 

SPECKLED TROUT

Lower Coast

(8lb. min.)

10 LBS. 2 OZS.

DAN WYATT

(of Floresville, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

9 LBS. 2 OZS.

JACK GIBBS JR.

(of San Antonio, TX )

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

8 LBS. 15 OZS.

MARK URBANCZYK

(of Manchaca, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 15 OZS.

NOE GONZALEZ JR.

(of Alice, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

8 LBS. 14 OZS.

DALLAS MUNROE

(of Houston, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE-PM

 

FISH  SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1ST RUNNER UP

 

2ND RUNNER UP

 

3RD RUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

KINGFISH

 

(30 lb. min.)

55 LBS. 14 OZS.

JOSEPH MESSINA III

(of Vidor, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

50 LBS. 7 OZS.

AMY BLOCK

(of Kingwood, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

49 LBS. 10 OZS.

COLIN THOMAS

(of Dallas, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

48 LBS. 2 OZS.

JAIME APARICIO

(of Pearland, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

48 LBS. 1 OZS.

JEFFREY GILKES

(of Missouri City, TX)

3 G BAIT & TACKLE

DORADO

 

(20 lb. min.)

51 LBS. 2 OZS.

ZACHARY SWANBERG

(of Harlingen, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

46 LBS. 7 OZS.

MARLIN JOHNSON (age 12)

(of Aransas Pass, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

43 LBS. 14 OZS.

MICHAEL PRASEK , JR.

(of El Campo, TX)

THE FISHING CENTER

40 LBS. 14 OZS.

BRUCE DANIECKI

(of Conroe, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

39 LBS. 0 OZS.

CRAIG REEDY

(of San Antonio, TX)
WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

LING (COBIA)

 

(50 lb. min.)

71 LBS. 13 OZS.

ALAN PARKER

(of Cove, TX)

MARBURGER’S

70 LBS. 4 OZS.

LEONARD GROSZ (age 17)

(of Houston, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

63 LBS. 9 OZS.

ROB FREYER

(of  Conroe, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

62 LBS. 9 OZS.

OSCAR Z. BUHAY

(of Houston, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

62 LBS. 7 OZS.

DAVID KNESEK

(of El Campo, TX)

THE POINT

 

FISH SPECIES

 

LEADER

 

1ST RUNNER UP

 

2ND RUNNER UP

 

3RD RUNNER UP

 

4TH RUNNER UP

FLOUNDER

 

 

7 LBS. 10 OZS.

PAUL C GAYLORD

(of Katy, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLEMatagorda

7 LBS. 0 OZS.

ANTONIO ESPARZA, JR.

(of Channelview, TX)

HARBOR BAIT & TACKLEMatagorda

6 LBS. 15 OZS.

JAKE THOMPSON

(of Corpus Christi, TX)

SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 14 OZS.

WAYNE CHADWICK

(of  Beaumont, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

6 LBS. 13 OZS.

CHARLES T. SMITH

(of Nederland, TX)

SGS CAUSEWAY

SHEEPSHEAD

 

10 LBS. 4 OZS.

JAIME YBARRA

(of Houston, TX)

3 G BAIT & TACKLE

7 LBS. 13 OZS.

MARVIN CAROUTHERS

(of Seabrook, TX)

PELICAN REST MARINA

6 LBS. 10 OZS.

ROGER HOLLAND

(of Cypress, TX)

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

6 LBS. 9 OZS

MICHAEL GREEN

(of Cleveland, TX)

STINGAREE MARINA

6 LBS. 4 OZ.

CRAIG SLOVACEK

(of Highlands, TX)

MARBURGER’S

GAFFTOP

 

 

7 LBS. 1 OZS.

JILL YARBROUGH

(of San Marcos, TX)

SEAWORTHY MARINE

6 LBS. 15 OZS.

LYDEN VOORHEES

(of  Hamshire, TX)

SGS CAUSEWAY

6 LBS. 11 OZS.

PAM WOOD

(of Hitchcock, TX)

PELICAN REST MARINA

6 LBS. 11 OZS.

DUTCH KUETEMAN

(of Tiki Island, TX)

PELICAN REST MARINA

6 LBS. 10 OZS

TINA GUERNSEY

(of Lumberton, TX)

SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY

 

 TEXAS FORD DEALERS REDFISH DIVISION

                                                      1ST WINNER                                          2ND WINNER                                        3RD WINNER                                       4TH WINNER                                       5TH WINNER

TRUCK/BOAT PACKAGE

 

TAG# TA495 – 5/25

L.D. WHITEHEAD

(of  Houston, TX)

MARBURGER’S

TAG# TA471- 5/26

CALEB MORALES (age10)

(of  Danbury, TX)

SURFSIDE MARINA

TAG#TA473 – 6/8

BRET COGGINS

(of Alvin, TX)

MARBURGER’S

TAG#TA475 – 6/29

JACK HAIRE

(of Livingston, TX)

3G BAIT & TACKLE

TAG#TA505 – 6/30

VICKI PRESTON

(of Ingleside, TX)

WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER

BOAT PACKAGE

TAG# TA530 – 8/17 – PENDING*

ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE

NONE

NONE

NONE

NONE

11 TAGGED REDFISH HAVE BEEN CAUGHT (5 WINNERS, 1 PENDING POLYGRAPH & 5 INVALID)  Winners are in order of the date caught!                                    REVISED 8/18/13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *