Below is the most recent update from the 2012 CCA/STAR Fishing Tournament.
SCHOLARSHIP DIVISIONS – LEADER BOARD RESULTS AS OF: 7-2-12
STARKIDS SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION (ages 6 – 10 ONLY) – $50,000 SCHOLARSHIP
FISH SPECIES | LEADER | 1ST RUNNER UP | 2NDRUNNER UP |
| |
FLOUNDER
| 6 LBS. 12 OZS BRILEY EASON (7) (of League City, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE | 6 LBS. 4 OZS. DYLAN GILL (10) (of Corpus Christi, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE | 4 LBS. 14 OZS, * KOLTON TAUBERT (10 (of Seminole, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE |
| |
SHEEPSHEAD
| 8 LBS. 3 OZS. TATIANA YBARRA (10) (of Houston, TX) FAT BOY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 5 LBS. 15 OZS. NICHOLAS BELL (9) (of Baytown, TX) JJ’s DRY DOCK | 5 LBS. 1 OZ. CONNOR JUNOT (7) (of Nederland, TX) SGS CAUSEWAY BAIT & TACKLE |
| |
GAFFTOP
| 7 LBS. 14 OZS. DYLAN COLLAZO (10) (of Bridge City, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 6 LBS. 11 OZ. ANTHONY BELLANGER (7) (of Orange, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 6 LBS. 10 OZS. TRISTAN BROWN (8) (of Nederland, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY |
|
ACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP TROUT DIVISION (ages 11 – 17 ONLY) 6 LB. MIN. – $20,000 SCHOLARSHIP
FISH SPECIES | LEADER | 1ST RUNNER UP | 2ND RUNNER UP |
| |
SPECKLED TROUT Upper Coast (6lb. min.) | 7 LBS. 9 OZS. * DALTON VRANA (13) (of Houston, TX) GYB BAIT & TACKLE | 7 LBS. 0 OZS. COLTON CARNER (11) (of Santa Fe, TX) GYB BAIT & TACKLE | 6 LBS. 13 OZS. EMILY IBARRA (15) (of Baytown, TX) JJ’s DRY DOCK |
| |
SPECKLED TROUT Middle Coast (6lb. min.) | 6 LBS. 14 OZS. MEG SCHOMBURG (13) (of Houston, TX) SEAWORTHY MARINE | 6 LBS. 10 OZS. GARRETT RUTKOWSKI (13) (of Devine, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER | 6 LBS. 7 OZS. BROOKE OTTO (17) (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE |
|
|
SPECKLED TROUT Lower Coast (6lb. min.) | 8 LBS. 1 OZ. CADEN DICKS (14) (of Spring Branch, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER | 6 LBS. 14 OZS. COLE GENTLE (15) (of Fredericksburg, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER | 6 LBS. 13 OZS. COLE McKNIGHT (15) (of Richmond, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE |
|
STARTEENS SCHOLARSHIP INSHORE DIVISION (ages 11 – 17 ONLY) – $20,000 SCHOLARSHIP
FISH SPECIES | LEADER | 1st RUNNER UP | 2NDRUNNER UP |
| |
FLOUNDER
| 5 LBS. 3 OZS. BRANDON GILL (13) (of Corpus Christi, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE | 5 LBS. 1 OZ. HUNTER RUTKOSKI (14) (of Corpus Christi, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE | 4 LBS. 7 OZS. CAMREN DAVIS (16) (of Lake Jackson, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA |
| |
SHEEPSHEAD
| 8 LBS. 13 OZS. S. CHANCE DAVIS (11) (of San Leon, TX) MARBURGER’S | 8 LBS. 3 OZS. TATIANA YBARRA (11) (of Houston, TX) MARBURGER’S | 8 LBS. 2 OZS. CHRISTIAN ZAPATA (15) (of Baytown, TX) JJ’s DRY DOCK |
| |
GAFFTOP
| 6 LBS. 9 OZS. KY TERRELL (11) (of Orange, TX) PEGGY ON THE BAYOU | 5 LBS. 10 OZS. TATIANA YBARRA (11) (of Houston, TX) MARBURGER’S | 5 LBS. 5 OZS. COLT PEARSON (14) (of San Antonio, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER |
|
* NEW FOR THE WEEK REVISED 7/2/12
2012 CCA / TEXAS FORD DEALERS / TILSON HOME CORP / CAPITAL FARM CREDIT STATE OF TEXAS ANGLERS’ RODEO (STAR)
LEADER BOARD RESULTS AS OF: 7-2-12
FISH SPECIES | LEADER | 1ST RUNNER UP | 2ND RUNNER UP |
| ||
SPECKLED TROUT Upper Coast (8lb. min.) | 8 LBS. 10 OZS. MICHAEL FESCO (of Sour Lake, TX) SGS CAUSEWAY | 8 # 0 OZS. * SETH MARTINEZ (of Galveston, TX) GYB BAIT & TACKLE | NONE |
| ||
SPECKLED TROUT Middle Coast (8lb. min.) | NONE
| NONE | NONE |
| ||
SPECKLED TROUT Lower Coast (8lb. min.) | 9 LBS. 7 OZS. WELDON WEST (of Kingsville, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE | 9 LBS. 6 OZS. DAVID SMITH (of Cypress, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 9 LBS. 1 OZ. ABUNDIO GARZA (of Kingsville, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE |
| ||
FISH SPECIES | LEADER | 1ST RUNNER UP | 2ND RUNNER UP |
| ||
KINGFISH
(30 lb. min.) | 52 LBS. O OZS. WILLIAM R. HENDRIX (of Angleton, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 50 LBS. 2 OZS. NICOLE STOCKTON (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | 37 LBS. 9 OZS. STEPHEN FILTSCH (of San Antonio, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER |
| ||
DORADO
(20 lb. min.) | 35 LBS. 10 OZS. DANIEL VILLARREAL (of Harlingen, TX) SOUTH SHORE BAIT & TACKLE | 32 LBS. 7 OZS. WILLIAM R HENDRIX (of Angleton, TX) GYB BAIT & TACKLE | 28 LBS. 15 OZS. * SCOTT NICHOLS (of Spring, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA |
| ||
LING (COBIA)
(50 lb. min.) | 59 LBS. 14 OZS. JAMES MANNING (of Houston, TX) WOODY’S SPORTS CENTER | 59 LBS. 0 OZS. CHAD D. SIMMONS (of Bayou Vista, TX) GYB BAIT & TACKLE | 56 LBS. 11 OZS. JAMES A FRANCIS (of Corpus Christi, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE |
| ||
FISH SPECIES | LEADER | 1ST RUNNER UP | 2ND RUNNER UP |
| ||
FLOUNDER
| 7 LBS. 8 OZS. * HOLLAND DEKEYZER (of Houston, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 6 LBS. 12 OZS. JAMES D. COMBS (of Corpus Christi, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE | 6 LBS. 8 OZS. JOHN GILL (of Corpus Christi, TX) HARBOR BAIT & TACKLE |
| ||
SHEEPSHEAD
| 8 LBS. 6 OZS. JONATHON GARAY (of Richwood, TX) SURFSIDE MARINA | 8 LBS. 1 OZ LORENZO ALBA (of Channelview, TX) MARBURGER’S | 6 LBS. 14 OZS. RENE J. GARCIA (of League City, TX) MARBURGER’S |
| ||
GAFFTOP
| 6 LBS. 9 OZS. WADE GRAHAM (of Beaumont, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 6 LBS. 8 OZS. CHRIS BROWN (of Nederland, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY | 6 LBS. 6 OZS. MANDY JURECZKI (of Stowell, TX) SPORTSMAN’S SUPPLY |
| ||
TEXAS FORD DEALERS REDFISH DIVISION – TAGGED ONLY ** 1ST WINNER 2ND WINNER 3RD WINNER 4TH WINNER 5TH WINNER | ||||||
TRUCK/BOAT PACKAGE
| TAG# TA364 caught 6/17 DAVID MATULA (of Sargent, TX) CANEY CREEK MARINA | TAG# TA424 caught 6/17 TONY GONZALEZ (of Alice, TX) ROY’S BAIT & TACKLE | NONE | NONE | NONE | |
BOAT PACKAGE | NONE
| NONE | NONE | NONE | NONE | |
* NEW FOR THE WEEK ** 4 tagged redfish has been caught (2 are pending polygraph and 2 did not qualify). Winners are in order of the date caught!